Curriculum Vitae

Present Title

Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications
Minister in charge of Women's Empowerment
Minister of State for the Social Security and Tax Number System


Ms. Seiko NODA
Member of the House of Representatives (Elected 8 times)
Date of Birth: September 3, 1960
Place of Birth: Fukuoka, Japan
Political Party: Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)
Constituency : Gifu 1st district

[Education]
Mar. 1983
Graduated from the Faculty of Foreign Studies, Sophia University
[Career]
Apr. 1983
Entered the Imperial Hotel, Ltd.
Oct. 1986
Resigned from the Imperial Hotel, Ltd.
Apr. 1987
Member of the Gifu Prefectural Assembly
Jul. 1993
Elected for the first time as a member of the House of Representatives (HR) (40th General Election)
Oct. 1996
Elected to the HR (41st General Election)
Nov. 1996
State Secretary for Posts and Telecommunications (The Second Hashimoto Cabinet)
Jul. 1998
Minister of Posts and Telecommunications (The Obuchi Cabinet, The Obuchi First Reshuffled Cabinet)
Jun. 2000
Elected to the HR (42nd General Election)
Nov. 2003
Elected to the HR (43rd General Election)
Sep. 2005
Elected to the HR (44th General Election)
Oct. 2007
Director, Publicity Division, Public Relations Headquarters, Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)
Chairman, Special Committees on Persons with Disabilities, Policy Research Council, LDP
Nov. 2007
Chairman, Research Commission on Consumer Issues, Policy Research Council, LDP
Aug. 2008
Minister of State for Science and Technology Policy and Food Safety, Consumer Affairs, Space Policy
(The Fukuda Reshuffled Cabinet, The Aso Cabinet)
Aug. 2009
Elected to the HR (45th General Election)
Oct. 2011
Chairman, Research Commission on Consumer Issues, Policy Research Council, LDP
Dec. 2012
Chairman, General Council, LDP
Dec. 2012
Elected to the HR (46th General Election)
Dec. 2014
Elected to the HR (47th General Election)
Jan. 2016
Chairman of the Special Committee on Disasters, HR
Aug. 2017
(Present) Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications
Minister in charge of Women's Empowerment
Minister of State for the Social Security and Tax Number System
(The Third Reshuffled Third Abe Cabinet)