Curriculum Vitae

Present Title

Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications


KANEKO Yasushi
Date of Birth: February 27, 1961
Birth Place: Kumamoto Prefecture
Political Party: Liberal Democratic Party
Member of the House of Representatives (Elected 8 times)
Constituency: Kumamoto 4th District

[Education]
Mar. 1984
Graduated from the School of Commerce, Waseda University
[Career]
November 2021
Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications (the Second Kishida Cabinet)
October 2021
Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications (the First Kishida Cabinet)
October 2020
Chairman, Special Committee on Disasters, House of Representatives
May 2020
Secretary-General, Project Team on Rental Assistance for Medium and Small Sized Enterprises in regard to COVID-19 measures, LDP
October 2019
Deputy Chairperson, Special Committee on Digital Society Promotion, LDP
October 2018
Acting Chairperson, Policy Research Council, LDP
September 2017
Secretary General, Research Commission for the Promotion of Intelligence Transport System (ITS) and Highways, LDP
April 2017
Chairperson, Subcommittee of Forestry Policy, LDP
December 2015
Vice-Chairperson and Chief Secretary, Special Committee on Aviation Policy, LDP
September 2014
Chairperson, Special Committee on Mountain Villages Promotion, LDP
October 2013
Chairperson, Special Committee on Depopulating Society, LDP
October 2013
Director, Internet Media Division, LDP
October 2013
Vice- Chairperson, Public Relations Headquarters, LDP
December 2012
Chairman, Committee on Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, House of Representatives
October 2012
Special Advisor to the Shadow Cabinet Prime Minister, LDP
October 2011
Deputy Director-General, International Bureau, LDP
October 2011
Deputy Secretary-General, LDP
November 2009
Deputy Chairperson, Special Committee on IT Strategy, LDP
October 2009
Deputy Chairperson, Policy Research Council, LDP
September 2008
State Minister for Land, Infrastructure and Transport (Aso Cabinet)
August 2008
State Minister for Land, Infrastructure and Transport (the Reshuffled Fukuda Cabinet)
August 2007
Deputy Chairperson, Diet Affairs Committee, LDP
November 2005
Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (the Third Reshuffled Koizumi Cabinet)
November 2003
Director, Youth Division, Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)
June 2000
First elected as a member of the House of Representatives (Kumamoto 5th District)
August 1992
Secretary to the House of Representatives member SONODA Hiroyuki
April 1984
Private Secretary to the House of Councilors member TASHIRO Yukio