Curriculum Vitae

Present Title

Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications
Minister of State for the Social Security and Tax Number System


TAKAICHI Sanae
Member of the House of Representatives (Elected 8 times)
Date of Birth: March 7, 1961
Place of Birth: Nara, Japan
Political Party: Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)
Constituency: Nara 2nd district

[Education]
Mar. 1984
Graduated from the Department of Business Administration, the Faculty of Business Administration, Kobe University
[Career]
Mar. 1989
Graduated from the Matsushita Institute of Government & Management
Jul. 1993
Elected for the first time as a member of the House of
Representatives (HR) (40th General Election)
Oct. 1996
Elected to the HR (41st General Election)
Jul. 1998
State Secretary for International Trade and Industry
(Obuchi Cabinet; First Reshuffled Obuchi Cabinet)
Jun. 2000
Elected to the HR (42nd General Election)
Jan. 2001
Chairperson, Committee on Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, HR
Feb. 2002
Director, Public Speeches Division, Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)
Oct. 2002
 Senior Vice Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry
(First Reshuffled First Koizumi Cabinet)
Apr. 2004
Professor, Faculty of Economics, Kinki University
Sep. 2005
Elected to the HR (44th General Election)
Nov. 2005
Director-General, Information Research Bureau, LDP
Sep. 2006
Minister of State for Okinawa and Northern Territories Affairs, Science and Technology Policy, Innovation, Gender Equality, Social Affairs and Food Safety
(First Abe Cabinet)
Oct. 2007
Chairperson, Special Committee on Youths, Policy Research Council, LDP
Oct. 2007
Chairperson, Subcommittee of Industrial Policy on Textile and Fashion, LDP
Aug. 2008
Senior Vice Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry
(Reshuffled Fukuda Cabinet, and Aso Cabinet)
Aug. 2009
Elected to the HR (45th General Election)
Sep. 2009
Member, Judge Indictment Committee
Nov. 2011
Chief Deputy Chairperson, Research Commission on Economy, Public Finance and Finance Policy, LDP
Oct. 2012
Chairperson, Public Relations Headquarters, LDP
Dec. 2012
Elected to the HR (46th General Election)
Dec. 2012
Chairperson, Policy Research Council, LDP
Dec. 2012
Chairperson, Headquarters for Japan's Economic Revitalization, LDP
Sep. 2014
Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications
(Reshuffled Second Abe Cabinet)
Dec. 2014
Elected to the HR (47th General Election)
Dec. 2014
Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications
(Third Abe Cabinet)
Oct. 2015
Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications
(First Reshuffled Third Abe Cabinet)
Aug. 2016
Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications
Minister of State for the Social Security and Tax Number System
(Second Reshuffled Third Abe Cabinet)
Oct. 2017
Elected to the HR (48th General Election)
Nov. 2017
Chairperson, Headquarters for Cybersecurity Measures, LDP
Oct. 2018
Chairperson, Committee on Rules and Administration, HR
Sep. 2019
(Present) Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications
Minister of State for the Social Security and Tax Number System
(Second Reshuffled Fourth Abe Cabinet)